Hutchings v. USA
[…] Zuchowicz, 870 F. Supp. at 21 (citing Hammer v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 596 A.2d 1318, 1327 (Conn. App. Ct. 1991)). "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52184c(a).9 The plaintiff essentially maintains that the VA hospital system committed malpractice If the health care provider is certified as a specialist, or holds him or herself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: "(1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider'." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184c(c). -7- 9 beginning in 1998 for failure to diagnose Hutchings's prostate cancer.