Amara v. CIGNA Corp, et al
[…] It is this briefing that the Court now addresses. II. Discussion A. Interest Rates Plaintiffs contend that the “Court should use the IRC § 417(e) interest rates for the ‘determination of present value’ of annuities to value the class’ recovery[,]” (Pls.’ Br. on Methodology [Doc. # 544] at 1), while Defendant contends that the present value of the recovery should be calculated using “the rates . . . prescribed by ERISA Section 303(h),” (Def.’s Br. on Methodology [Doc. # 546] at 6-7.) Defendant’s proposed rates come from 29 U.S.C. § 1083, which sets “[m]inimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans[.]” Id. Subsection (h) therein establishes the “[a]cturial assumptions and methods” to be used in “the determination of any present value or other computation under this section[.]” Id. § 1083(h)(1).