Enzo Biochem, Inc. et al v. Applera Corp. et al
[…] delay in filing this lawsuit. The jury awarded Enzo $48,587,500 in reasonable royalty
damages.1 (See Jury Verdict [Doc. # 476].)
Enzo now moves [Doc. # 525] for pre- and post-judgment interest. For the
reasons that follow, Plaintiffs’ motion is granted with modification as to the rate of
prejudgment interest.
1
The underlying facts of this case are described in greater detail in the Court’s
Ruling [Doc. # 523] on Post-Trial Motions (“Post-Trial Ruling”).
I.
Discussion
A.
Prejudgment Interest
In patent cases, prejudgment interest on damages is awarded pursuant to 35
U.S.C. § 284, which provides that:
Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages
adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a
reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer,
together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.
“The standard governing the award of prejudgment interest under § 284 should
be consistent with Congress’ overriding purpose of affording patent owners complete
compensation.”
Gen. Motors Corp. v. Devex Corp., 461 U.S. 648, 655 (1983).