Swain v. Doe et al
[…] The Mental Status Evaluation completed on the same date included a reference to Swain's confinement and release from a Massachusetts mental health hospital in the 1980s. Swain offers no evidence to contradict Patterson's affidavit regarding her authority, as a licensed clinical social worker, to diagnose his mental status during her evaluation of him on February 22 and 27, 2003. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-195m(1) and (4) ("Clinical social work means the application, by persons trained in social work, of established principles of psychosocial development, behavior, . . . interpersonal relationships and environmental stress to the evaluation, assessment, diagnosis and treatment of . . . mental, emotional, behavioral, developmental and addictive disorders, of individuals . . . [and] includes . . . mental health consultation."). Furthermore, any claim that Patterson improperly diagnosed Swain would 11 constitute negligence or malpractice at most and would not state a claim of deliberate indifference to his mental health needs. See Smith v.