Fraser et al v. Wyeth Inc et al
[…] See Browning-Ferris Indus. of Vt. v. Kelco Disposal, Inc., 492 U.S. 257, 278 (1989) (“[T]he factors the [fact-finder] may consider in determining the[] amount [of punitive damages], are questions of state law.”). Under the CPLA, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages “if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller’s reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers, or others who were injured by the product.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b. The CPLA also sets out the procedure for awarding punitive damages: “If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff.” Id.