Fraser et al v. Wyeth Inc et al
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs urge this Court to look to CUTPA and the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“CUTSA”) in interpreting § 52-240b in order to conclude that the CPLA does not cap punitive damages at litigation expenses less taxable costs. A similar argument was also rejected in Izzarelli. See 767 F. Supp. 2d at 332. Both CUTPA and CUTSA provide for an award of punitive damages in addition to an award of attorney’s fees. See CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g (“The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages . . . . to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .”); CUTSA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-53(b) (“[T]he court may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subsection (a) and may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”). 6 By contrast, the legislature declined to adopt similar language when enacting the CPLA, and the CPLA only provides for attorney’s fees in the event of a frivolous claim or defense. See Conn. Gen.