Fraser et al v. Wyeth Inc et al
[…] The parties agree that for the purposes of this litigation, that
the date that judgment was first meaningfully ascertained was August 8, 2013, the date
that final judgment entered following the Court’s ruling on punitive damages.
Consequently, Plaintiffs argue that the period of time between the jury’s verdict and the
entry of final judgment constitutes part of the prejudgment interest period and that
Connecticut law should therefore govern whether Plaintiffs are entitled to an award of
interest for this period.
The Connecticut post-judgment interest statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3b(a),
provides that “interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered
and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or
personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after
the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is
earlier, upon the amount of the judgment.”
Thus, Plaintiffs argue that although
Connecticut law considers the period between a verdict and a judgment to be a part of the
post-judgment interest period, because it is a part of the prejudgment interest period
under federal law, and state law governs the award of prejudgment interest, the Court
47
should apply Connecticut’s post-judgment interest statute to award interest for the time
period between the jury’s verdict and the final judgment in this case. Wyeth vehemently
disputes that such action would be appropriate.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §37-3b(b), “[i]f any plaintiff in such action files a
postverdict or postjudgment motion or an appeal, the recovery of interest by such
plaintiff shall be tolled and interest shall not be added to the judgment for the period that
such postverdict or postjudgment motion or appeal is pending before the court.” Here,
final judgment did not enter immediately after the jury returned its verdict because
Plaintiffs requested punitive damages and additional post-verdict proceedings and
motion practice were required for the Court to award punitive damages in accordance
with Plaintiffs’ request.