Buckeye Retirement Co LLC Ltd v. Buffa
[…] On January 6, 2009, plaintiff next filed its Motion for Order Re: Post-Judgment
2
Discovery (Dkt. #59), which sought post-judgment discovery under CONN . GEN . STAT . § 52351b, namely production of defendant’s tax returns, both state and federal, along with
documents supporting those returns and the tax returns of Endeavor, LLC. Defendant
opposed this motion, on the grounds that neither Endeavor, LLC nor defendant’s wife, Nancy
Haar, were a judgment debtor, so that their tax returns and other financial information were
not subject to discovery by plaintiff under CONN . GEN . STAT . § 52-351b, and that
circumstances had not changed since the June 2007 Ruling. (Dkt. #60, at 1-3). Based upon
“the simple language” of CONN . GEN . STAT . § 52-351b(a) that “[a] judgment creditor may
obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person the judgment creditor
reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor . . . ” (emphasis
added), and given that “[n]ot a dime of [the] judgment has been paid by [defendant],”
despite the multiple post-judgment motions filed by plaintiff, this Magistrate Judge held in
her Ruling on Plaintiff’s Motion for Order Re: Post-Judgment Discovery, filed January 27,