Palmer v. New Britain Gen Hosp et al
[…] Whether the defendants' seizure and detention of the plaintiff without his consent violated the Fourth Amendment depends on whether they had probable cause to take these actions under the protective custody statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-683. See Anaya v. Crossroads Managed Care Sys., Inc., 195 F.3d 584, 590 (10th Cir. 1999) (probable cause standard governs constitutionality of seizure for involuntary detoxification). Section 17a-683(a) provides that a police officer finding a person "who appears to be intoxicated in a public place and in need of help" may, with the person's consent, assist him to his home, a treatment facility, or a hospital. Section 17a-680(13) Anthony v. City defines an "intoxicated person" as one "whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs."