Palmer v. New Britain Gen Hosp et al
[…] Gen. Stat. § 17a-683. See Anaya v. Crossroads Managed Care Sys., Inc., 195 F.3d 584, 590 (10th Cir. 1999) (probable cause standard governs constitutionality of seizure for involuntary detoxification). Section 17a-683(a) provides that a police officer finding a person "who appears to be intoxicated in a public place and in need of help" may, with the person's consent, assist him to his home, a treatment facility, or a hospital. Section 17a-680(13) Anthony v. City defines an "intoxicated person" as one "whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs." In contrast, when an officer finds a person who "appears to be incapacitated by alcohol" - that is, a person who, "as a result of the use of alcohol has his judgment so 6 impaired that he is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his need for treatment," Conn.