Lomotey v. State of CT, Dept of Transportation et al
[…] St. Mary's Hospital, 46 F. Supp. 2d 140, 141 (D. Conn. 1999). Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-58 is "penal in nature. There is no statutory authorization to bring private actions based on a violation of [this statute], nor does the Release to Sue letter authorize such an action." Wright v. City of Hartford, 1998 Conn. Super. LEXIS 433, 8-9 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 1998). See also Lyon v. Jones, 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1960, 2-3 (Conn. Super. Ct. July 2, 2003) (finding no private cause of action, in light of C.G.S. § 46a-58(d) provision that "Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class A Misdemeanor, except that if property is damaged as a consequence of such violation in an 27 amount in excess of $ 1,000, such person shall be guilty of a Class D Felony.") Therefore, summary judgment is granted to Defendants as to Plaintiff's claims under C.G.S. § 46a-58. F. Section 1983 Equal Protection Claim Plaintiff also claims that "Zaffetti, acting in his official capacity, deprived plaintiff of his equal protection under the law because of plaintiff's