Lomotey v. State of CT, Dept of Transportation et al
[…] Paddock v. Brockport, 418 F. Supp. 2d 288, 291, 293 (W.D.N.Y 2000). 26 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff as the non-moving party, the court concludes that no reasonable factfinder applying the standards above and viewing the totality of the circumstances would consider Plaintiff to have been subjected to an objectively hostile or abusive work environment on account of his race, color or national origin. Summary judgment is therefore granted to Defendants on Plaintiff's hostile work environment claim. E. Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-58 Plaintiff also asserts a claim pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-58(a), which provides, "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of . . . national origin, . . . color [or] race." However, "In recent years, on several occasions, courts of this state have held that §46a-58 does not give rise to a private cause of action." Batiste v. Soundview Med. Assocs., LLC, 2008 Conn. Super. LEXIS 709 (Conn. Super. Ct.