Mashantucket Pequot Tribe et al v. Ledyard et al
[…] Tax Injunction Act
Defendant State asserts that the Tax Injunction Act (“TIA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1341,
bars this action.
5
State statutory law provides that owners of personal property located within a
municipality for at least three months must file an annual declaration with municipality
for its tax assessment. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-41 and 12-43.
11
TIA provides that the “district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and
efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1362 gives the
district courts original jurisdiction of all civil actions brought by recognized Indian tribes
“wherein the controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States.” Indian tribes are not subject to TIA’s bar in any circumstance in which the
United States would not be subject to the Act if it had brought the case on behalf of the
plaintiff tribe. See Moe, 425 U.S. at 472–75. Thus, an Indian tribe avoids the bar of TIA