Venghaus et al v. Hartford et al
[…] (Complaint, Count Three, ¶ 13.) The complaint goes on to allege that these "acts of the defendant officer, Nathaniel L. Ortiz, . . . constituted assault upon the plaintiffs . . . ." (Id. at ¶ 15.) "A civil assault is the intentional causing of imminent apprehension of harmful or offensive contact in another." DeWitt v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co., 5 Conn. App. 590, 594 (1985) (citing 1 Restatement -28- (Second), Torts § 21). Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22 (b), a police officer "is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape." Viewed in the light most favorable to the Plaintiffs, the facts indicate that the Plaintiffs were lured to an unfamiliar part of town by the Defendant Ortiz under a deliberately false pretense. The Defendant Ortiz gave the Plaintiffs explicit directions to a destination.