Bifolck v. Philip Morris, Inc.
[…] occurring after 1992.
II.
Discussion
Connecticut’s statute of repose for product liability claims provides:
No product liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the
date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered
1
or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that .
. . no such action may be brought against any party . . . later than ten years
from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the
product.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a. The statute provides for several exceptions, most relevant to this
motion is when “the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the
product.” Id. (emphasis added). The “useful safe life” of a product refers generally to its
“normal life expectancy,” and “‘begins at the time of delivery of the product and extends for the
time during which the product would normally be likely to perform or be stored in a safe