Hamilton v. Lalumiere, Dowd
[…] Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., 273 Conn. 287, 293 (2005)(citation & internal quotations omitted). Plaintiff argues, once again, that Section 5 of Connecticut Public Act 05-170, 2005 CO N N . PUB. ACTS 345, is an indication that the State has waived its immunity from suit. (See Dkt. #75, Brief at 4-5). For the reasons stated in Section III.A. supra, the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars plaintiff's tort claims against defendants in their official capacity. 7 2. STATUTORY IMMUNITY Under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-165, state officials and employees who are sued in their individual capacities possess a limited immunity from suit. Under this statute, "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." CONN. GE N . STAT. § 4-165. State employees, therefore, are not "personally liable for negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment."