Gallagher v. Crete Carrier Corp et al
[…] There is no basis under Rule 59 to set aside the jury's hard work and their considered judgment of the facts presented to them. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion is DENIED on this basis. 2. Evidentiary Rulings Mr. Gallagher claims error in the Court's evidentiary rulings denying his motion in limine and excluding certain medical treatment records. Upon reconsideration, the Court adheres to its evidentiary rulings at trial. At trial, plaintiff offered treatment records without testimony pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-174.4 It is 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-174(b) states: (b) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1, 1977, or brought thereafter, . . . and in all other civil actions pending on October 1, 2001, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical 22 undisputed that plaintiff wanted to rely on the treating records and narrative reports to prove diagnosis, permanency, causation and prognosis. Plaintiff chose to forego testimony by his first three medical providers, Norwalk Hospital, Alliance Medical Group Chase Clinic, and Waterbury Family Chiropractors; his radiologists, Advanced Radiology and Norwalk Radiology; and his pain management doctor, Dr. Anand. Plaintiff limited his medical evidence to Dr. Mintz's deposition testimony but chose not to provide Dr. Mintz with the records of plaintiff's other medical providers. Thus, Dr. Mintz was unable to consider this evidence and provide an informed opinion. At trial, defendants objected technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician, dentist,