Patterson Collection, LP v. Sullivan et al
[…] Summary judgment will be granted on this claim. Count Three: Statutory Theft A claim of civil theft is dependant upon survival of the conversion claim. See News America Marketing In-Store, Inc. v. Marquis, 86 Conn. App. 527, 544 (2004). Accordingly, defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. 6 Count Four: Negligence Against Sullivan Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated a duty of care not to damage or lose plaintiff's property. However, defendant Sullivan, as a state marshal, is statutorily immune from negligence actions. Connecticut General Statutes § 6-38a(b) provides: Any state marshal, shall, in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the discharge of such functions. Plaintiff maintains that Sullivan was acting outside his capacity as a state marshal and that he has been sued in his individual capacity. The plain language of section 6-38a(b) insulates Sullivan from becoming personally liable for his negligent conduct performed as marshal.