Doe 1 et al v. Ciolli et al
[…] relief in the form of a restraining
order to protect her from the
threatened harm. More precisely, it
or physical injury by another family or household member or
person in, or has recently been
Page 2
2008 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3223, *2
in, a dating relationship who has
been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such relationship may
where a defendant has simply posted information on an Internet
Web site which is accessible
(*4) to users in foreign
make an application to the
General Statutes §46b-15 (a) .
Superior Court for relief
jurisdictions. A passive Web site
that does little more than make information available to those who are interested in it is not
Pursuant to §46b-15 (b), "(u) pon
receipt of the application the
court shall order that a hearing
personal jurisdiction The
middle ground is occupied by
grounds for the exercise of
on the application be held .
The court, in its discretion, may
make such orders as it deems
appropriate for the protection of the applicant and such dependent children or other persons as the
host computer. In those cases, the exercise of jurisdiction is
determined by examining the level
can exchange information with the
of interactivity and commercial
interactive sites where a user
court sees (*3) fit . If an
applicant alleges an immediate and present physical danger to
nature of the exchange of
information that occurs on the Web site." Id., 1124. Although acknowledging Zippo to be the
the applicant, the court may
issue an ex parte order granting
"seminal authority regarding