Perkins v. Southern New England Telephone Co Inc
[…] See Andujar v. Rogowski, 113 F.R.D. 151, 154 (S.D.N.Y. 1986); see also Sokolski v. Trans Union Corp., 178 F.R.D. 393, 398 (E.D.N.Y. 1998). 1. "Original Pleading"and Consent Forms Section 256 of title 29 of the United States Code states: In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of [determining the statute of limitations under FLSA], an action . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except in the case of a collective or class action instituted [under FLSA], it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant ­ (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear ­ on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced. 29 U.S.C. § 256. In this case, the original Complaint was filed in June 2007. Plaintiffs Kiely, McDermott, and Werbinski filed their consent forms on May 28, 2008. Blasko filed his consent form on July 18, 2008, and Perkins filed her consent form on May 1, 2009.2 Plaintiffs argue that Perkins'