Perkins v. Southern New England Telephone Co Inc
[…] for use in supervision or control; appraising their productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in their status; handling their complaints and grievances and disciplining them when necessary; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; apportioning the work among the workers; determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; providing for the safety of the men and the property. 10 29 C.F.R. § 541.102(b) (2003). The 2004 regulations added three additional duties to this list, including “providing for the . . . security of the employees or the property; planning and controlling the budget; and monitoring or implementing legal compliance measures.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. The pre-2004 explanation of primary duty included four factors a court should consider, in addition to “[t]he amount of time spent in the performance of the managerial duties,” including: the relative importance of the managerial duties as compared with other types of