Walters v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp
[…] R. Civ. P. 26(a)(2)(B). [Doc. #42]. "At oral argument, [on January 6, 2009], plaintiff stated that she [would] not be calling any of her treating physicians to testify at trial and she will not be disclosing any medical experts in her case. Rather, plaintiff clarified that she [would] offer the treating notes of her medical and mental health providers in lieu of testimony pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §52174.1" [Doc. #63 at 11 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-174(b) states: (b) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1, 1977, or brought thereafter, . . . and in all other civil actions pending on October 1, 2001, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant 2 2]. Plaintiff stated that she would "rely on the treating notes diagnosis, causation, to establish, among other things, permanency and damages." [Doc. #63 at 3-4].