Sadler v. Lantz et al
[…] The doctrine of sovereign immunity "protects state officials and employees from lawsuits resulting from the performance of their duty ... and protects the state against lawsuits as well as protecting against liability." Hultman v. Blumenthal, 67 Conn. App. 613, 620, 787 A.2d 666, 672-73, cert. denied, 259 Conn. 929, 793 A.2d 253 (2002). Accordingly, the claims of negligence and malpractice against defendants Silvis, Naqvi, Ruiz, Farinella and Buchanan in their official capacities are barred by sovereign immunity. Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides: "No state employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Thus, state employees are not "personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment." Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319, 828 A.2d 549, 561 (2003).