Bauer v. Hartford et al
[…] Although an exception exists if an employee's failure to act places an identifiable victim in imminent harm, Plaintiff was never at risk of imminent harm during the officers' investigation and arrest. Therefore, the City if Hartford cannot be held liable for the negligent acts of its employees, and summary judgment is granted. 4. Count Fourteen - Indemnification Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465 Plaintiff also seeks to hold the City of Hartford legally liable for all sums that the officers may become obligated to pay pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465. The statute provides in relevant part: Any town, city, or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded or infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, or physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, or physical -31- injury or damage was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section. "Section 7-465 is an indemnity statute; it does not create liability. Under Section 7-465, the municipality's duty to indemnify attaches only when the employee is found liable and the employee's actions do not fall within the exception for willful and wanton acts." Myers v.