Bauer v. Hartford et al
[…] When the officers arrived at the Beacon Street residence and told Plaintiff that they had proof that Mathis resided there, Plaintiff refused to allow Mathis into the Beacon Street residence. Instead she went inside, shut the door, and refused to speak with the officers for forty minutes. These actions undoubtedly hampered the police from investigating the incident and returning Mathis to her residence. Plaintiff alternatively argues that the officers' warrantless arrest of her in her home was unlawful regardless of the existence of probable cause.4 Connecticut General Statute § 54-1f(a) authorizes police officers to arrest an individual without a warrant "when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others . . ." However, even if there is probable cause to arrest based on speedy information or apprehension in the act, a warrantless arrest of a suspect in his home is presumptively unconstitutional. Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 586 (1980). See also Loria v.