Book v. Mendoza et al
[…] Id. Plaintiff also sought declaratory
relief that the Clint School District’s “enrollment form is substantively defective.” Id. Lastly,
plaintiff requested damages in the amount of ten million dollars ($10,000,000.00), comprised of
“economic, non-economic damages and punitive damages.” Id.
On February 5, 2009, this Court, upon motion by defendants (Doc. #23), dismissed
plaintiff’s action in its entirety because the Court determined that it lacked personal jurisdiction over
the Texas defendants under Connecticut’s long-arm statute, specifically Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5259b(a)(3).2 Plaintiff appealed the Court’s decision and the Second Circuit dismissed the appeal
2
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59b, captioned, “Jurisdiction of courts over
nonresident individuals, foreign partnerships and foreign voluntary associations,” provides in
pertinent part:
(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section,
2
because it “lack[ed] an arguable basis in law and fact.” See Doc. #107 (Mandate of Second Circuit,
issued 11/29/2010) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) and Neitzke v.