Skakel v. Murphy
[…] II. Legal Standard Motions to amend a habeas petition should not be construed as second or successive petitions. Littlejohn v. Artuz, 271 F.3d 360, 362 (2d Cir. 1001). The standard for granting or denying a motion to amend is governed by Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 15(a). Id. at 363. The application of Rule 15(a) is supported by 28 U.S.C. § 2242, which states that a petition for habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2242). According to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a petitioner may amend his habeas petition by leave of the court, "and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires." Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a); see also Masotto v.