Lin et al v. Brennan et al
[…] Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)). III. Discussion The defendants argue that the plaintiffs‟ motion to file a supplemental complaint should be denied because any supplemental pleading would be barred by the relevant statute of limitations, and therefore be futile. Actions brought pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552j(1)-(2) (1991). Likewise, actions brought under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52552f(a) must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552j(2) (1991). The plaintiffs have brought claims pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e as well as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f(a).