Johnson v. Walden University Inc
[…] -5-
In January 2000 Johnson retired from the United States Marine Corps and relocated to
Atlanta, Georgia. Later that year he moved to Connecticut. In 2007, after he had received his
Walden doctorate, Johnson was advised by an agent of the State of Connecticut that he would not
be permitted to sit for Connecticut’s psychology licensing examination because Walden lacked
the necessary accreditation. Without a license to practice psychology issued by the State of
Connecticut, Johnson cannot practice psychology in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-187a
( “No person shall practice psychology unless he has obtained a license [from the State of
Connecticut].”).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Summary Judgment Standard
Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a), “[t]he court shall grant summary judgment if the movant
shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.”