Izzo v. Moore Wallace NA, Inc
[…] disputed questions of material fact, precluding present
disposition as a matter of law.
Accordingly, summary judgment
must be denied with respect to Izzo’s breach of contract claim.
2. Connecticut Wage Laws
Izzo brings separate Connecticut wage law claims against
Moore Wallace and LaBroad.
Specifically, he alleges that by
failing to pay him the full commissions associated with his
sales to MetLife and Vonage, Moore Wallace violated the
provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71b (dkt. # 42,
¶ 47), and LaBroad, in his individual capacity, violated “§§ 3171 et seq.” (dkt. # 42, ¶ 58).
Connecticut General Statutes §
31-71b(a), in relevant part, provides that “[e]ach employer . .
. shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay
day . . . .”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71b(a).
Section 31-71e
further provides:
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an
employee’s wages unless (1) the employer is required
or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2)
the employer has written authorization from the