Izzo v. Moore Wallace NA, Inc
[…] Izzo brings separate Connecticut wage law claims against
Moore Wallace and LaBroad.
Specifically, he alleges that by
failing to pay him the full commissions associated with his
sales to MetLife and Vonage, Moore Wallace violated the
provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71b (dkt. # 42,
¶ 47), and LaBroad, in his individual capacity, violated “§§ 3171 et seq.” (dkt. # 42, ¶ 58).
Connecticut General Statutes §
31-71b(a), in relevant part, provides that “[e]ach employer . .
. shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay
day . . . .”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71b(a).
Section 31-71e
further provides:
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an
employee’s wages unless (1) the employer is required
or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2)
the employer has written authorization from the
employee for deductions on a form approved by the
[Labor] commissioner, or (3) the deductions are
authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical,
surgical
or
hospital
care
or
service,
without
financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the
employer’s wage record book, or (4) the deductions are
for contributions attributable to automatic enrollment
. . . in a retirement plan . . . .
10
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71e.5
An express private right of action
exists to enforce these provisions.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-
72 (“When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in
accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i,