McColl v. Murphy
[…] If, however, the rule is more general in scope, there may be a substantial amount of discretion in applying the rule to the facts of a particular case. See Yarborough v. Alvarado, 541 U.S. 652, 664 (2004). The Double Jeopardy Clause has general scope. The Supreme Court has not specified the manner in which the court determines whether the legislature intended to permit multiple punishments. The Connecticut Appellate Court considered the two subsections of the statute and determined that each required proof of something that the other did not. Section 53a-134(a)(3) provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 . . . he or another participant in the crime . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument. . . .” Section 53a-133(a)(1) provides that a robbery is committed “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [a person] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to