McColl v. Murphy
[…] See Yarborough v. Alvarado, 541 U.S. 652, 664 (2004). The Double Jeopardy Clause has general scope. The Supreme Court has not specified the manner in which the court determines whether the legislature intended to permit multiple punishments. The Connecticut Appellate Court considered the two subsections of the statute and determined that each required proof of something that the other did not. Section 53a-134(a)(3) provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 . . . he or another participant in the crime . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument. . . .” Section 53a-133(a)(1) provides that a robbery is committed “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [a person] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking.” Section 53a-133(a)(2) provides that a robbery is committed “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [a person] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of a larceny.” The Connecticut Appellate Court concluded that subsection (1) required proof that the petitioner’s purpose in using force on Norman Lezotte was to overcome his resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention of the property immediately after taking it.