AmBase Corp v. USA
[…] AmBase asserts that its "claim depends solely on facts that existed at the close of the taxable year." This contention does not lend support for applying the seven-year statute of limitations. If plaintiff has not discovered new evidence that a debt became worthless, then section 6511(d) cannot apply and cannot create jurisdiction in this matter. III. Three Year Statute of Limitations for Filing a Claim for Refund Both parties agree that AmBase had until March 31, 1998 to file a claim for a refund under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Section 6511(a) provides that a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax ... in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed...." 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). AmBase claims that three events toll the statute of limitations rendering this action timely.