AmBase Corp v. USA
[…] Nonetheless, plaintiff argues that because the
disallowance was an adjustment to plaintiff’s federal income tax return, plaintiff is entitled to
amend its bad debt deduction to offset the disallowance. Furthermore, as the capital loss
4
disallowance of $99,993,000 exceeds the maximum retroactive addition to its bad debt reserve
for 1992, plaintiff asserts that it should be able to fully utilize the maximum debt reserve of
$69,247,873. However, not every imaginable adjustment to a taxpayer’s return justifies allowing
the taxpayer to modify its bad debt reserves.
Treasury Regulation § 1.593-5(b)(2) provides:
If an adjustment with respect to the income tax return for a taxable year is
made, and if such adjustment (whether initiated by the taxpayer or the
Commissioner) has the effect of permitting an increase, or requiring a
reduction, in the amount claimed on such return as an addition to the
reserve for losses on nonqualifying loans or to the reserve for losses on
qualifying real property loans, then the amount initially credited to such
reserve for such year . . . may have to be increased or decreased, as the
case may be, to the extent necessary to reflect such adjustment. (emphasis
supplied).
Both parties agree that an addition to plaintiff’s bad debt reserve for the 1992 tax year is
not a necessary result of the $99,993,000 capital loss disallowance. However, in Revenue Ruling
70-5, the IRS acquiesced to a more liberal interpretation of Treasury Regulation § 1.593-5(b)(2).
The Revenue Ruling provides that “the taxpayer may increase its reasonable addition to its
reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans in an amount sufficient to offset taxable
income, as redetermined, as a result of the subsequent adjustment by the Service to the taxpayer's
Federal income tax return disallowing as a deduction an item other than the taxpayer's bad debt
deduction.”