Doe et al v. Whelan et al
[…] [Doc. 27 at 7-8] In Connecticut, the standard of proof in a hearing on an order of temporary custody "is the normal civil standard of a fair preponderance of the evidence." In re Kaurice B., 83 Conn. -8- App. 519, 522-23, 850 A.2d 223, 225 (2004). By contrast, the standard for DCF's invoking a 96 hour emergency removal of a child pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101g(f) without first obtaining a Court order is whether DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child... is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101g(e). In Connecticut, "proof of probable cause is not as demanding as proof by a fair preponderance of the evidence." 36 Deforest Ave., LLC v. Creadore, 99 Conn. App. 690, 694-95, 915 A.2d 916, 920 (Conn. App.), appeal denied, 282 Conn. 905 (2007).