USA et al v. Forbes et al
[…] A. The Wisconsin Statute of Limitations Notwithstanding the parties disagreement as to which state's law applies, they do agree that insofar as Wisconsin law applies, that state's statute of limitations governing fraudulent transfers is applicable because, under Wisconsin law the statute of limitations for 5 the underlying tort governs a civil conspiracy claim. Thus, the governing statute of limitations is Wis. Stat. § 893.425 which provides, in relevant part: An action with respect to a fraudulent transfer under ch. 242 shall be barred unless the action is commenced: (1) Under s. 242.04(1)(a), within 4 years after the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred, or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation is or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. Wis. Stat. § 893.425. Cendant argues that its claims against Defendants in Count Five should not be dismissed at this time because the date when it discovered or should have discovered the Wisconsin Transfer are factual issues whose resolution is inappropriate on a motion to dismiss.