Prendergast v. Health & Human Svc
[…] doctors have shown, that [plaintiff] needs skilled nursing care.
(Dkt. #5, at 1-2; see Dkt. #6; Dkt. #52, at 7-8 & n.2)(footnote added).
Twenty-one days later, plaintiff filed a Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Dkts. ##79), in which plaintiff noted that pursuant to Judge Nevas’ Order on plaintiff’s Motion for TRO,
6
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(2)(C) reads: payment for services may be made to physicians who
certify that such home health care services were required “because the individual is or was
confined to his home . . . and needs or needed skilled nursing care . . . .”
7
42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) of the Medicare regulations reads: “The determination of
whether skilled care is reasonable and necessary must be based solely upon the beneficiary’s
unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is acute,
chronic, terminal or expected to last a long time.”
8
The Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, CMS Pub. 100-02, ch. 7, § 40.1.1. repeats the
language of 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) and adds: “In addition, skilled care may, dependent upon
the unique condition of the patient, continue to be necessary for patients whose condition is
stable.”
9