Prendergast v. Health & Human Svc
[…] condition as stable and because the strict [stablity]9 standard applied by the
Secretary [was] contrary to Medicare policy and, in judging [plaintiff’s] need
for skilled nursing care for her unique situation, it [was] apparent, as her
doctors have shown, that [plaintiff] needs skilled nursing care.
(Dkt. #5, at 1-2; see Dkt. #6; Dkt. #52, at 7-8 & n.2)(footnote added).
Twenty-one days later, plaintiff filed a Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Dkts. ##79), in which plaintiff noted that pursuant to Judge Nevas’ Order on plaintiff’s Motion for TRO,
6
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(2)(C) reads: payment for services may be made to physicians who
certify that such home health care services were required “because the individual is or was
confined to his home . . . and needs or needed skilled nursing care . . . .”
7
42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) of the Medicare regulations reads: “The determination of
whether skilled care is reasonable and necessary must be based solely upon the beneficiary’s
unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is acute,