Rodrigues et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, et al
[…] Thus, according to Defendants, a new cause of action was required to have been filed by September 11, 2007. (Defs.' Reply Mem. at 3-4.) Even if Defendants are correct that the statute of limitations began to run on September 11, 2006, it was tolled pending the appeal of the decision on the motion to strike to the appellate court. Section 52-592(c) states: "If an appeal is had from any judgment to the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, the time the case is pending upon appeal shall be excluded in computing the time as above limited." 12 community." Defendants argue that their conduct was not sufficiently egregious as a matter of law to sustain an IIED claim. Connecticut courts have held that threatening or even filing a baseless lawsuit is not sufficient to sustain an IIED claim.