MacDermid Printing Solutions LLC v. Cortron Corp
[…] See Trial Tr. 2173
(“Basically zero proof of damages. Zero proof of harm to consumers.”); id. at 2171-74 (“There is
no dispute that there was not a single unfulfilled order throughout that time period. We haven’t
heard from a single customer, a single sales rep that said there was actually an impact. . . . There
was always a supply.”). In its renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law, Cortron has again
4
The Court will discuss the state and federal antitrust counts together, as the Connecticut Antitrust Act, Conn. Gen.
Stat. §§ 35-24 to 35-46, generally is construed to follow federal antitrust law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-44b (“It is the
intent of the general assembly that in construing [the Connecticut Antitrust Act] the courts of this state shall be
guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.”). The primary difference pertinent
to this case is that for federal liability, a plaintiff must also show an effect on interstate commerce, an issue that has
not been challenged by Cortron.
7
made this argument, which the Court considers below. See infra Subsection III.B.ii. But Cortron