MacDermid Printing Solutions LLC v. Cortron Corp
[…] reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . . . shall recover . . . the cost of suit, including
a reasonable attorney’s fee.”). State law also provides for attorney’s fees related to MacDermid’s
state antitrust, computer crimes, CUTSA, and CUTPA claims. 1 Although MacDermid would
1
Westport Taxi Serv., Inc. v. Westport Transit Dist., 664 A.2d 719, 742 (Conn. 1995) (state antitrust) (“Like the
federal statutes, § 35–35 mandates . . . the award of attorney’s fees and costs.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570b(e)
(computer crimes) (“In any civil action brought under this section, the court shall award to any aggrieved person
who prevails, reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-53 (CUTSA) (“[I]f the court
finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court . . . may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
party.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(d) (CUTPA) (“In any action brought by a person under this section, the court
may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees