MacDermid Printing Solutions LLC v. Cortron Corp
[…] The Court must therefore calculate and award offer-of-compromise interest. Section 52-192a “award[s] . . . interest on all amounts recovered, including interest and attorney’s fees.” Nunno, 778 A.2d at 153. Eight-percent annual interest runs from June 6, 2011, the date that MacDermid filed the offer of compromise, because the offer was filed more than eighteen months after the complaint was filed. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-192a(c). A total of 3 The statute provides as follows: “After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff’s offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount . . . . The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action . . . was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint or application. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint or application, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was filed.” Conn. Gen.