New England Health Care Emp Welfare Fund et al v. ICare Mgmt, LLC et al
[…] (Exh. 4, at 7-8, § V). "[A] refund in excess of the fund's refund policy cannot be awarded unless supported by a determination that the refund policy is arbitrary and capricious. Further, even where the refund policy is arbitrary and capricious, the employer must still establish that the equities favor restitution." Brown, 25 F.3d at 94 (internal quotations, footnote & citation omitted)(emphasis in original). Thus, defendants are "required to show that the Fund's A s the Second Circuit observed, funds' assets are accorded "special status" by ERISA, 29 U . S . C . § 1103(c)(1), which states in relevant part: "Except as provided in [subsection 2], the assets o f a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive p u r p o s e [ ] of providing benefits to participants in the plan . . . ." Brown, 25 F.3d at 93. 31 19 refund policy [is] arbitrary and capricious, that the equities favor[ ] restitution, and what the effect of the setoff [is] upon individual beneficiaries to whom the Fund had incurred and discharged financial responsibilities by reason of the overpayments."