Ruiz et al v. Homeland Security et al
[…] The plaintiffs have not identified any case law to suggest that the five-year delay itself merits judicial scrutiny of the agency decision. Moreover, the denial of the ARP in this case is required by law because the facts in the record clearly indicate a previous fraudulent marriage between Jeannette Ruiz and Mr. Pardo. Federal law "prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws." C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). Furthermore, the regulations state that "[t]he director will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is -8- substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy." Id. (emphasis added).