Greenwald v. Rocky Hill et al
[…] [Id. at ¶58]. Chief Custer does not directly supervise the Defendant Officers in the performance of their regular and usual police duties. [Id. at ¶63]. The Rocky Hill Police Department received approximately 50 suicide intervention calls each year. [Dkt. #55, Pl. Ex. C, Custer Dep. at 47-48]. Custer 8    testified that in his tenure as chief none of the prior suicide intervention calls involved the use of deadly force. [Id. at 49]. Greenwald points out that Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-294g(b) provides that “[e]ach police basic training program conducted or administered by the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council established under section 7-294b or by a municipal police department in the state shall include a course on the recognition and management of child abuse and suicide intervention procedures.” Greenwald also relies on the testimony of his expert Geoffrey Alpert, PhD in which Alpert concluded that based on the “conduct of the Defendants and the training provided deviated materially from the standards as described above in every material aspect of their encounter with the Plaintiff.”