Gambino et al v. American Guarantee & Liability Ins Co
[…] Although the defendants removed the action claiming the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000, as required by the diversity statute 28 U.S.C. § 1332, the Court at oral argument sua sponte raised the issue of subject matter jurisdiction because the amount in controversy appeared to be exactly $75,000. The Court requested further briefing on the amount in controversy issue, and now concludes that it does have subject matter jurisdiction. Under Connecticut law, the plaintiffs can recover interest on the $75,000 stipulated judgment should they succeed on the merits. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3b(a) ("[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment."). Interest on the Gambino State Court judgment that accrues pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3b(a) merges into the $75,000 judgment for the purposes determining the amount in controversy for diversity jurisdiction. See Richie v.