Rebaudo v. AT&T Svc Inc
[…] The 2009 Complaint reasserts his CFEPA retaliation claim against AT&T, and invokes jurisdiction to do so pursuant to Connecticut’s Accidental Failure of Suit Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-592.3 On March 20, 2009, AT&T again removed the case to this Court, but this time, invoking diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. AT&T now moves to dismiss the 2009 Complaint on the ground that it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.                                                              3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-592, in relevant part, provides: (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form[,] . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . . (d) The provisions of this section shall apply . . . to any action brought to the United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court. . . . 6 II. ANALYSIS Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a] pleading that states a claim for relief must contain . . . a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).