Rebaudo v. AT&T Svc Inc
[…] Rather, it was unambiguously dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Specifically, the Court declined to continue to exercise supplemental jurisdiction solely over Rebaudo’s CFEPA claim — a state-law claim — after having dismissed his Title VII claim — 9 his only remaining federal-law claim. at *3. Rebaudo, 2009 WL 507042, See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (“The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction[.]”). General Statutes § 52-592 allows a plaintiff to commence a new action in state court in lieu of “any action brought to the United States . . . district court for the district of Connecticut which has been dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court.” Gen. Stat. § 52-592(d). Conn.