Gagain v. Scirpo
[…] Weber, 49 Conn. Supp. 530, 531 n.1 (Conn. Super. 2004) (emphasis added) 6 (quoting Doe v. Manson, 183 Conn. 183, 185 (Conn. 1981) and Ruggiero v. Fuessenich, 237 Conn. 339, 348 (Conn. 1996)). Consequently any alleged contention by the Wolcott Polce Department that on April 14, 2008 the records Plaintiff sought simply did not physically exist cannot be supported under a reasonable reading of C.G.S.A. § 54-142a. If there were any lingering question about whether Section 54-142a(e) intends for erased records to be physically destroyed such that they no longer exist, the statute also "designates the manner in which erased records shall be protected: 'The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the judicial department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records ... shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the action physical destruction of such records, except that such clerk or such person shall not cause the actual physical destruction of such records until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain." State v. Anonymous, 237 Conn. at 513 (emphasis added) (quoting C.G.S.A. § 54142a(e)(1)).