Gagain v. Scirpo
[…] C.G.S.A. § 54-142a(e)(1) (emphasis added). Further, as evidenced above, the statute explicitly provides that it is only "upon the request of the accused" that "actual physical destruction of such records" should or could take place, and even then such "actual physical destruction of such records [shall not occur] until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain." Id. (emphasis added).