Gagain v. Scirpo
[…] records have been erased, "[t]he clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control
of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency
having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject
7
of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court
Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, information pertaining to any change
erased." C.G.S.A. § 54-142a(e)(1) (emphasis added). Further, as evidenced above, the statute
explicitly provides that it is only "upon the request of the accused" that "actual physical destruction
of such records" should or could take place, and even then such "actual physical destruction of such
records [shall not occur] until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the
criminal case to which such records pertain." Id. (emphasis added).
Thus while it is true that under the circumstances of Plaintiff's final judgment, "[s]tate statute
required that the subject records be erased, and therefore not available for public disclosure," [Doc.