Gagain v. Scirpo
[…] [Doc. 24] at 2-8. Defendant also contends that he is entitled to qualified immunity from Plaintiff's claims, as his actions did not violate clearly established law and, moreover, it was objectively reasonable for him to have believed that his actions did not violate any such state law. Id. at 8-10. A. Section 54-142a and the Erasure of Records A key aspect of this case involves Defendant's actions within the context of C.G.S.A. § 54142a, which provides that "[w]henever in any criminal case ... the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file 4 a writ of error or take an appeal," should "an appeal ... not [be] taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if [such] an appeal is [indeed] taken." C.G.S.A. § 54-142a(a).