Parks v. Lantz et al
[…] classifications); accord McKinnon v. Chapdelaine, No. CV115035454S, 2013 WL 951324, at *1
(Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013) (“Our courts have clearly held that a prisoner has no liberty
interest in his classification or assignment within the prison system because the commissioner of
correction has discretion to classify or transfer prisoners held in his custody.”) (citing Wheway v.
Warden, 215 Conn. 418, 431 (1990)). Indeed, the decision of where to house an inmate is
expressly left to DOC’s discretion. Conn. Gen. Stat. §18-86 (“The commissioner may transfer
any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution
or facility… when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other
inmates will be served by such action”). Thus, in being transferred to different cells and
82
different facilities, Mr. Parks was not being treated differently from able-bodied inmates because
he had HIV/AIDS.
Moreover, Defendants have produced evidence that Mr. Parks was transferred for reasons