Biediger et al v. Quinnipiac Univ
[…] The regulations implementing Title IX prohibit sexbased discrimination in athletic programs offered by a recipient of federal funds, and require recipients to "provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes." 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c) (subsequently codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)). The regulations specify that, in determining whether equal opportunities are available, one must consider "[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes." Id.