Mahon v. Chicago Title Ins Co, et al
[…] The
Court need not resolve this dispute, however, because the Court
determines that the documents are not absolutely privileged
under the statute in question and are therefore discoverable.
1
~ 6 ~
documents are discoverable, and their production should be
compelled.
Title 38a of the Connecticut General Statutes governs
insurance and insurance companies. Section 38a-15 authorizes the
commissioner of insurance to undertake a “market conduct
examination” and prescribes procedures for how the examination
is to be carried out. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-15(a). The
statute provides that insurance companies and other entities
“shall produce the books and papers, in its or their possession,
relating to its business or affairs, and any other person may be
required to produce any book or paper in such person’s custody,
deemed to be relevant to the examination, for the inspection of
the commissioner, the commissioner’s actuary or examiners, when
required.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-15(b).
Subsection (g) of section 38a-15 provides, in relevant
part:
All workpapers, recorded information, documents and
copies thereof produced by, obtained by or disclosed to
the commissioner or any other person in the course of an
examination made under the authority of this section
shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena
and shall not be made public by the commissioner or any
other person, except to the extent provided in
subsection (f) of this section.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-15(g).2
2
Subsection (f) provides:
~ 7 ~
C.
Statutory Interpretation
In Connecticut, both legislative enactments and precedent
guide statutory interpretation.
General Statutes §1–2z ... instructs us that our
fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to