Mahon v. Chicago Title Ins Co, et al
[…] their potential for disclosure.” (footnote omitted)). Thus, it
is clear from the plain language of the statute, viewed in
~ 11 ~
context, that there is no express grant of privilege or
prohibition against disclosure by discovery.
The Court next considers the purpose and focus of the
statute as expressed in its plain language. Defendant argues
that subsection (g) prohibits the examined company from
releasing the documents in question. In support of this
argument, defendant points to the language “any other person”
and argues that defendant is encompassed in the definition of
“person.” Section 38a-1 of the Connecticut General Statutes
defines a person as “an individual, a corporation, a
partnership, a limited liability company, an association, a
joint stock company, a business trust, an unincorporated
organization or other legal entity.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a1(14).3
“Statutes must be read as a whole.” United States v. Atl.
Research Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 135 (2007) (quotation marks and
citation omitted). There are two references to “any other
person” in subsection (g): first, in reference to the origin of