Mahon v. Chicago Title Ins Co, et al
[…] records at issue confidential, the statute does not “extend a
blanket protection of confidentiality to insurance company
records.” Miller, 2004 WL 897086 at *4. The Court continued:
“The documents are simply records of the insurance company; a
party may seek to obtain them from the insurance company, but
not from the Insurance Commissioner.” Id.
The Superior Court of Rhode Island has also considered
whether certain materials are privileged from disclosure under
Rhode Island’s examination statute. See Heritage Healthcare
Servs., Inc., 2007 WL 1234481. The statute at issue, section 2713.1-5(f) of the General Laws of Rhode Island, provides:
All working papers, recorded information, documents, and
copies of them produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to
the director or any other person in the course of an
examination made under this chapter must be given
confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena
~ 18 ~
and may not be made public by the director or any other
person.
Heritage Healthcare Servs., 2007 WL 1234481; 27 R.I. Gen. Laws
§27-13.1-5. The Court found that the statute applies only to
disclosure of documents by the Rhode Island Department of
Business Regulation (“DBR”) and its agents. See Heritage