Aho v. Anthony et al
[…] Curley v. Vill. of
Suffern, 268 F.3d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 2001).
The undisputed facts show that troopers Chitteck and Konow responded to a phone call
regarding an alleged threat by Aho. Upon arriving at the meeting, the troopers spoke with Coutu,
who identified Aho to the troopers and informed them of Aho’s threat. After speaking with Aho,
Trooper Chitteck went back into the auditorium and spoke with Koziol, who corroborated the
material aspects of Coutu’s claim. These facts support the troopers’ belief that there was
probable cause to arrest Aho for breach of peace.8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181 states, in relevant
part, that “[a] person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to
cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . .
threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property. . . .”
That statute prohibits “[t]rue threats,” in which the speaker means to communicate
a serious expression of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a
particular individual or group of individuals. . . . The speaker need not actually
intend to carry out the threat.