Vega v. Rell et al
[…] ‘impose a substantial burden’ on the ‘religious exercise’ of inmates in certain
institutions unless the government shows that the burden furthers a compelling
governmental interest by the least restrictive means” of furthering that
compelling government interest. Id. at 273. RLUIPA, however, “does not elevate
accommodation of religious observances over an institution's need to maintain
order and safety.” Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 710 (2005).
Similarly, Connecticut law protects the rights of residents to exercise their
religion. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571b echoes RLUIPA, providing that “[t]he state or
any political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person's exercise of
religion under section 3 of article first of the Constitution of the state even if the
burden results from a rule of general applicability” except where application of
such a burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and [ ] is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-571b(a), (b).
As to Mr.