Nordstrom v. GAB Robins NA Inc
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendant is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in New Jersey. Defendant has neither admitted nor denied these allegations. Instead, it argues that it should be deemed a citizen of Connecticut for purposes of diversity jurisdiction on the ground that, in investigating Mr. Nordstom’s compensation claim, it stands in the shoes of the DOC.2 2 The defendant’s argument is premised on the definition of “employer” in Connecticut’s Workers’ Compensation Act (“CWCA”), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-275(10), which states in relevant part: “‘Employer’ means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the 3 Defendant’s argument is unavailing. This Court has jurisdiction unless the defendant is a citizen of Connecticut under the diversity statute. Defendant’s argument based on its relationship with the DOC implicitly concedes that it cannot be deemed a citizen of Connecticut under the diversity statute’s test of corporate citizenship. I conclude, therefore, that the statutory requirements governing diversity jurisdiction are satisfied. No authority has been cited by the defendant for the proposition that when the statutory requirements for diversity jurisdiction are met, diversity jurisdiction may yet be lacking. Moreover, defendant’s argument erroneously assumes that the DOC is a citizen of Connecticut under the diversity statute. is an arm of the state. The DOC See Alter and Associates v. Lantz, 90 Conn. App. 15 (2005)(sovereign immunity barred action against DOC); see also Paragon Construction Co. v. Department of Public Works, 130 Conn. App. 211, 225 (2011). As such, it is not a citizen of the state for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. See Moor v. County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 717-21 (listing factors to consider in determining whether a state agency is an arm of the state, and thus not a citizen, or an independent entity). legal representative of any such employer . . . .” Defendant contends that it is the “legal representative” of the DOC. 4 B. Workers’ Compensation Exclusivity Has Not Been Established The CWCA’s exclusivity provision protects employers from liability for damages “on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in