Silver v. Law Ofcs Howard Lee Schiff PC
[…] E. Wildcard Exception Plaintiff asserts that Defendant collected $1000.00 of exempted funds from Plaintiff's bank account, in violation of CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-367b. (Compl. ¶ 9.) However, Defendant notes, and Plaintiff fails to refute, that Plaintiff neglected to actively claim this exemption. (Def.'s Mem. 4; Pl.'s Mem. 3-4.) According to the statute, exemptions must be properly claimed and are not automatic. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-367b(e). "It is undisputed that the defendant failed to comply with the procedures set forth in General Statutes § 52-367b for asserting a claim for an exemption. The statute provides that the "judgment debtor shall give notice of a claim of exemption by delivering to the banking institution, by mail or other means, the exemption claim form or other written notice that an exemption is being claimed." General Statutes § 52-367b(e). 11 Case 3:09-cv-00912-PCD Document 50 Filed 07/28/10 Page 12 of 13 Milford F.C.U. v. Bender, 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1631, at *3-4 (Conn. Super. Ct. May 28, 2003) (defendant's request for exemption denied).