Wachovia Bank NA v. Cummings et al
[…] The question is whether a Connecticut trial court hearing this case would apply Connecticut's own prejudgment remedy statute, or New York's. Wachovia argues that the PJR is a procedural law and that Connecticut would apply its own. The Cummingses argue the law is substantive in nature principally because it creates a remedy. For the reasons that follow, I conclude that a Connecticut court would apply its own prejudgment remedy statute under the facts of this case. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278a, et seq., governs the availability of prejudgment remedies in Connecticut: "`Prejudgment remedy' means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278a(d). The Cummingses urge me to adopt their argument that, under the Connecticut Supreme -9- Court's reasoning, the law is substantive.