Bryant v. Motor Vehicles et al
[…] Id. at 354. Mulvey had probable cause to believe Bryant had committed a criminal offense in his presence. Taking Bryant into custody, then, was not a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. 3. Excessive Force “Our Fourth Amendment jurisprudence has long recognized that the right to make an arrest or investigatory stop necessarily carries with it the right to use some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof to effect it.” Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, -14- 396 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b) (“a peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to (1) Effect an arrest . . . of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense . . . .”). However, “[t]he Fourth Amendment prohibits the use of unreasonable and therefore excessive force by a police officer in the course of effecting an arrest.” Tracy v. Freshwater, 623 F.3d 90, 96 (2d Cir. 2010).