Bryant v. Motor Vehicles et al
[…] This behavior amounts to a random -20- and unauthorized act, so the pertinent question is whether Bryant had a meaningful postdeprivation remedy. The applicable statute provides that the commissioner of motor vehicles may suspend or revoke “the right of any person to operate a motor vehicle in this state . . . with or without a hearing.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-110(a); see also id. § 14-111(d) (notice may be sent after suspension of license). A person whose license has been suspended “may make application to the commissioner for the reversal or reduction of the term of such suspension,” id. § 14-111(k), and “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court.” Id. § 4-183 (applicable to Title 14 through the operation of § 14-134).