Bryant v. Motor Vehicles et al
[…] As with Bryant’s driver’s license, the pertinent question is whether Bryant had a meaningful postdeprivation remedy. “[A]ny officer attached to an organized police department . . . upon the discovery of any motor vehicle, . . . which is a menace to traffic or public health or safety, shall take such motor vehicle into such . . . officer’s custody and cause the same to be taken to and stored in a suitable place.” Stat. § 14-150(b). Conn. Gen. Section 14-150(b) further provides that after the vehicle is towed, its owner is to receive notice by certified mail that, inter alia, “the owner has a right to contest the validity of such taking by application . . . .” Id. § 14-150(e). “The chief executive officer of each town shall appoint a suitable person, . . . to be a hearing officer to hear applications to determine whether or not the towing within such municipality of such motor vehicle was authorized under the provisions of this section.” Id. § 14-150(f)(1). Finally, “[a]ny person aggrieved by the decision of such hearing officer may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein such hearing was held.” Id. -22- Thus, Bryant had a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the allegedly “arbitrary and random” action by Mulvey: both administrative review by an independent body and appeal to the superior court.